Traverse vs Rivals
2027 Chevrolet Traverse Compared in Tulsa, OK
The 2027 Traverse against the Pilot, Telluride, Grand Highlander, Palisade and Grand Cherokee L.
The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse lands in the most competitive class on the market, the midsize three-row SUV, where it is cross-shopped against the Honda Pilot, Kia Telluride, Toyota Grand Highlander, Hyundai Palisade and Jeep Grand Cherokee L. The Traverse brings the most standard horsepower in the group, 328 from its turbocharged four-cylinder, and it is the only one of the six that offers Super Cruise hands-free highway driving. This page lays the Traverse against each rival on the numbers a Tulsa family actually weighs: power, towing, space, price and technology.
Jim Norton T-Town Chevrolet sells the Traverse, and the best way to settle a three-row decision is to drive them back to back. Every competitor figure below is sourced to that maker's own 2026 specifications, and the Traverse figures come straight from Chevrolet.
The Short Answer
For most Tulsa three-row shoppers, the 2027 Traverse is the pick: it makes the most standard horsepower in the class at 328, starts at $40,800, and is the only one of these six with available Super Cruise hands-free driving. The Palisade and Telluride counter with a lower entry price and a 10-year powertrain warranty, the Grand Cherokee L tows more at 6,200 pounds, and the Grand Highlander adds a hybrid. Choose the Traverse for power, tech and value together; choose a rival if one of those single strengths is your deciding factor.
The 2027 Traverse Overview
Chevrolet's three-row leans on one turbocharged engine to do the whole job, and it starts at $40,800. That 2.5-liter turbo four is rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic, front-wheel drive standard and all-wheel drive optional, and it returns an EPA-estimated 22 MPG combined front-wheel drive (20 city / 26 highway, per fueleconomy.gov). A Tulsa family gets up to eight seats, a maximum 97.6 cubic feet of cargo that Chevrolet rounds to 98, and a 5,000-pound tow rating. The piece none of the rivals here can answer is Super Cruise, standard on the RS and High Country, which turns a compatible Creek Turnpike run into hands-free miles. The Traverse overview and specs page carry the full detail.
The Traverse's Rivals at a Glance
Each of these is a strong three-row, and each has a signature strength. The Honda Pilot leads the group on maximum cargo volume. The Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade both carry a 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty and start below the Traverse. The Toyota Grand Highlander adds a hybrid powertrain the Traverse does not. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L tows the most. Here is how the field lines up.
| Model (2026 rivals, 2027 Traverse) | Base MSRP | Powertrain / hp | Max towing | Seating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Traverse | $40,800 | 2.5L turbo, 328 hp | 5,000 lb | Up to 8 |
| Honda Pilot | $42,195 | 3.5L V6, 285 hp | 5,000 lb | 8 |
| Kia Telluride | $37,805 | 3.8L V6, 291 hp | 5,000 lb | Up to 8 |
| Toyota Grand Highlander | $41,360 | 2.4L turbo, 265 hp; hybrid available | 5,000 lb | 8 |
| Hyundai Palisade | $38,935 | 3.5L V6, 287 hp | 5,000 lb | Up to 8 |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee L | $40,415 with destination | 3.6L V6, 293 hp | 6,200 lb | Up to 7 |
Rival prices are 2026 base MSRP; the Traverse figure is 2027 base MSRP, and all exclude destination except the Grand Cherokee L figure, which includes it. Read the group and the Traverse's position is clear: it makes the most horsepower, matches the mainstream towing figure, and seats a full eight, while sitting in the middle of the price range.
Powertrain and Towing Comparison
On raw output the Traverse leads. Its 328 horsepower tops the Pilot's 285, the Palisade's 287, the Telluride's 291, the Grand Cherokee L's 293 and the Grand Highlander's 265 from its base turbo four. That is a real, sourced margin at the top of the class, and it comes from a smaller, turbocharged engine that also runs on regular fuel.
Towing is where the field mostly ties and one rival pulls ahead. The Traverse, Pilot, Telluride, Grand Highlander and Palisade all top out at 5,000 pounds properly equipped. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the towing leader here at 6,200 pounds, and if a heavier trailer is your regular job, that is a genuine reason to look at it. The Grand Highlander adds a different kind of flexibility with an available hybrid, including a Hybrid MAX rated at 362 horsepower, which the Traverse's gas-only lineup does not match.
Interior, Space and Technology
All six seat seven or eight and carry a real third row, so the decision often comes down to cargo and screens. The Honda Pilot leads on maximum cargo volume at 113.7 cubic feet, ahead of the Traverse's 98 and the Grand Highlander's 97.5, so a family that routinely runs with the rear seats folded should put the Pilot on the list. With all three rows up, the Traverse's 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row is competitive and clears the Palisade's 19.1.
On technology the Traverse's advantage is Super Cruise. It is a General Motors hands-free driving system, so it is not offered on the Pilot, Telluride, Grand Highlander, Palisade or Grand Cherokee L, each of which uses its own hands-on driver-assistance suite instead. If hands-free highway driving on the turnpike is something you want, the Traverse is the only vehicle in this comparison that offers it, and it comes standard on the RS and High Country. The Traverse also runs a large 17.7-inch standard touchscreen.
Pricing and Value
The Traverse starts at $40,800, which places it below the Honda Pilot at $42,195 and the Toyota Grand Highlander at $41,360, so a Tulsa buyer cross-shopping those two gets more standard horsepower for less money in the Traverse. The Hyundai Palisade at $38,935 and the Kia Telluride at $37,805 both start below it, and both carry a longer powertrain warranty, which is their value case. The Grand Cherokee L starts around the Traverse's price once destination is accounted for. The Traverse's value argument is not that it is the cheapest, but that it pairs the most power and the only hands-free system in the group with a mid-pack price.
Where the 2027 Traverse Wins
- Most standard horsepower in the class: 328, ahead of every rival here, from a turbocharged four that runs on regular fuel.
- The only Super Cruise: hands-free highway driving, standard on RS and High Country, is a GM technology none of these five rivals offer.
- Priced below the Pilot and Grand Highlander: $40,800 undercuts both while making more power than either.
- More cargo with the seats up than the Palisade: 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row against the Palisade's 19.1.
- Eight-passenger capability and 5,000-pound towing: it matches the mainstream group on both, so it gives up nothing on the core three-row jobs.
Where Each Rival Has the Edge
- Honda Pilot: the most maximum cargo volume in the group at 113.7 cubic feet, ahead of the Traverse's 98.
- Kia Telluride: a 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty against the Traverse's 5-year, 60,000-mile coverage, and a lower $37,805 starting price.
- Toyota Grand Highlander: an available hybrid powertrain, up to 362 horsepower in Hybrid MAX form, that the gas-only Traverse cannot match on efficiency.
- Hyundai Palisade: the same 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty and the lowest starting price here at $38,935.
- Jeep Grand Cherokee L: the highest towing rating in the comparison at 6,200 pounds.
Which Three-Row Should You Choose?
- Choose the Traverse if you want the strongest all-around package: the most standard power, hands-free Super Cruise, eight seats and a mid-pack price. This is the right call for most Tulsa families.
- Choose the Grand Cherokee L if you regularly tow near the top of the segment, where its 6,200-pound rating matters.
- Choose the Telluride or Palisade if the longest powertrain warranty and the lowest entry price are your deciding factors.
- Choose the Grand Highlander if you specifically want a hybrid three-row.
- Choose the Pilot if maximum cargo volume with the seats folded is the number that decides it.
Test Drive the 2027 Traverse at Jim Norton T-Town Chevrolet
Specs settle part of a three-row decision; the rest gets settled from the driver's seat and the third row. Come to 4924 S Memorial Dr in Tulsa, an easy trip from Broken Arrow on Highway 51 or up US-75 from Glenpool, and drive the Traverse. See what is in stock in our new Traverse inventory, book a test drive, or reach us at (918) 921-2100. Start a finance application or value your current vehicle on our trade appraisal page whenever you are ready.
2027 Traverse vs Rivals FAQs
Is the 2027 Chevy Traverse better than the Honda Pilot?
It depends on your priority. The Traverse makes more horsepower, 328 against the Pilot's 285, starts lower at $40,800 versus $42,195, and offers Super Cruise hands-free driving, which the Pilot does not. The Pilot's edge is maximum cargo volume, 113.7 cubic feet against the Traverse's 98. For most Tulsa families the Traverse is the stronger all-around pick; for a family that hauls large loads with the seats folded, the Pilot's cargo lead is worth a look.
How does the 2027 Traverse compare to the Kia Telluride?
The Traverse makes more power, 328 horsepower to the Telluride's 291, and offers Super Cruise, which the Telluride does not. The Telluride counters with a lower starting price, about $37,805, and a 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty against the Traverse's 5-year, 60,000-mile coverage. If long warranty coverage and a low entry price lead your list, the Telluride is strong; if power and hands-free driving matter more, the Traverse wins.
Which three-row SUV tows the most, the Traverse or its rivals?
Among these six, the Jeep Grand Cherokee L tows the most at 6,200 pounds properly equipped. The Traverse, Pilot, Telluride, Grand Highlander and Palisade all top out at 5,000 pounds. If your regular job is a heavier trailer, the Grand Cherokee L leads; if 5,000 pounds covers your boat or camper, the Traverse matches the mainstream group and adds more horsepower and Super Cruise.
Does the Traverse offer a hybrid like the Grand Highlander?
No. The 2027 Traverse uses a single 328-horsepower turbocharged gas engine across the lineup. The Toyota Grand Highlander has hybrid powertrains, including a 362-horsepower Hybrid MAX, so a shopper who specifically wants a hybrid three-row should compare the Grand Highlander. A shopper who wants the most gas power and Super Cruise will prefer the Traverse.
Which of these three-row SUVs has the best warranty?
The Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade lead on powertrain coverage, both with 10 years or 100,000 miles, against the Traverse's 5 years or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage and 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper. Warranty is the clearest area where the Korean pair leads this field. The Traverse answers with more standard power, Super Cruise and Certified Service backing here in Tulsa.
Why choose the Traverse over the Palisade?
The Traverse makes more horsepower, 328 to the Palisade's 287, offers Super Cruise hands-free driving, which the Palisade does not, and carries more cargo behind the third row, 22.9 cubic feet against 19.1. The Palisade's advantages are a lower $38,935 starting price and a 10-year powertrain warranty. If those two are your priorities, the Palisade makes sense; if power, hands-free tech and everyday cargo lead your list, the Traverse does.
Is the 2027 Traverse a good value against these rivals?
Yes, on a power-and-technology basis. At $40,800 it undercuts the Honda Pilot and Toyota Grand Highlander while making more horsepower than either and offering Super Cruise, which none of the rivals have. It is not the cheapest, since the Palisade and Telluride start lower, but it pairs the most standard power in the class and the only hands-free system with a mid-pack price, and it is backed by Certified Service at 4924 S Memorial Dr in Tulsa. The trims page and Traverse FAQ carry the rest.
Explore the Traverse
Next Step
See the Traverse in person
Tell us how you will use it and we will point you at the right configuration on the lot.
Jim Norton’s T-Town Chevrolet (T-Town Chevy) makes every effort to ensure our Internet Advertised prices are accurate. Pricing on this website includes all factory incentives including applicable Consumer and/or Bonus Cash. All incentives and offers, listed beneath “Jim Norton’s Price” are conditional and may not be applied or stacked with Consumer and/or Bonus Cash and other incentives. All customers and purchases are eligible for the “Discount Available to Everyone” and is unconditional. Our website provider receives pricing, pictures, vehicle description and options from multiple sources and may be delayed. T-Town Chevy will not be held responsible for erroneous vehicle data or pricing. The customer is responsible for calling 918-921-2100 to confirm vehicle pricing, description, options and availability.
The Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price excludes tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Dealer sets final price.